What is it?
Glycerin is a sweet, colourless, and odourless liquid at room temperature, which can be frozen into a paste and has an extremely high boiling point. It is a good solvent, and many things dissolve into glycerin better than they do into water and alcohols. The organic compound, also known as glycerol, is most commonly used is soap and pharmaceuticals.
What should I know about Glycerin?
There are a couple of important ‘H’s’ that make Glycerin so great in skincare. First of all it’s a humectant, which basically means it attracts moisture to the skin. Its ability to lock in the skin’s natural moisture has led to Glycerin being used in skincare products targeted at those with dry skin, or those on drying acne treatments which leave skin flaky and uncomfortable.
The second important ‘H’ to know about Glycerin is that it is hygroscopic. This is also important for those looking to moisturise as it means Glycerin is able to absorb water from the air. Glycerin treats dry and flaky skin problems by absorbing its own weight in water over the course of a few days, leaving skin moisturised and hydrated.
So why else is Glycerin used in skincare?
Glycerin is no one trick pony. As well as its incredible moisturising properties it also has lots of other skin benefits.
For those with concerns about marks on their face leftover from blemishes, Glycerin also combats these. It does this by helping to create a more even skin tone and reducing the appearance of marks over time.
It is an ingredient to look out for, for those suffering from acne or blemish-prone skin because it is adept at removing dead skin cells. Glycerin removes dead skin cells by aiding the process of breaking down proteins. Proteins are responsible for holding cells together and preventing new ones from forming. By providing the optimum environment for the skin to break down, Glycerin is able to promote healthy new skin.
You may not have heard of it before, but you’ll definitely be looking out for Glycerin next time you go skincare shopping!